CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 K84286

Ms. Marilee Rice
Woodward Governor Company
1000 East Drake Road
P.O. Box 1519
Fort Collins, CO 80522-1519

RE: The tariff classification of a hydraulic actuator

Dear Ms. Rice:

In your letter dated March 2, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Woodward Governor Company.

The article in question is described as a “PGG-EG Governor/Actuator” that is normally used in electrical generation applications. The PGG-EG is essentially an electronically controlled hydraulic actuator. Descriptive literature was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the PGG-EG actuator will be 8412.29.8075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other hydraulic power engines and motors. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division